Author Topic: LogoMii GUI  (Read 14154 times)

Offline deaduck3

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • www.whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: LogoMii
« Reply #30 on: May 15, 2012, 04:21:01 PM »
 heres what happened after i followed what you said: Permission was granted  ;D, but still no bootlogo :(






sorry about landscape mode...


Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii
« Reply #31 on: May 15, 2012, 06:43:15 PM »
bugger. Ok, well, that is what I was getting...  Not too surprising.  I thought it was just my phone at first, but I restored and tried again, and it seems it is 3.x...  I might have used the wrong DevFB, but I doubt it...  as I think there is only 1.  And it used to work.  :(  what's weird is it is working on every other firmware O.o  maybe it's the jailbreak method?  idk...  Odd.   Because it used to work.  Sorry it's not working for you :( I will look around my file system and on my mediafire account for the original DevFB I used about a year ago and worked on with sciencetor2 (old member, still in contact though, he is the one who got permission from qwertyuriop to use it DevFB, and asked me to make an image fixer.).  So yeah. When I'm home (at school now). I will look around when I have a bit of free time and see if I can see what's wrong :)  Thank you for trying it out though :D

Offline deaduck3

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • www.whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: LogoMii
« Reply #32 on: May 16, 2012, 04:31:28 AM »
I'm glad i could help out. You helped me understand terminal much better too. Keep me posted for when you do make some changes. I'll be happy to give it a shot.

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii
« Reply #33 on: May 16, 2012, 07:11:14 PM »
Updated original post, everything should work now :) just install it :)

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii
« Reply #34 on: May 17, 2012, 03:29:13 PM »
Oh, some information, nothing to do with my code, but rather the way the animation is set, you may get a little bug if the logo is too long, where it won't display at startup, and rather will display kind of over your homescreen....  just an fyi.  So I think it only happens with really HD/well done boot logos...   I got away with the aperture science boot logo, and arc reactor one, but the honeycomb boot logo messed up.

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #35 on: May 18, 2012, 02:05:12 AM »
NOW HAS A GUI :D  YAAAAAY :D

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #36 on: May 18, 2012, 02:52:43 AM »
I will try this later :)

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #37 on: May 18, 2012, 02:59:10 AM »
Might have found a bug :/ but I think I know to fix it :D. It's not that serious :) I hope :)

Offline deaduck3

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • www.whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #38 on: May 18, 2012, 04:55:28 AM »
I installed the CH40s utilities and Logomii debs. I restarted my phone twice to be sure. They both crash about 3 seconds after opening. They do however show up on my springboard. However the GUI super excites me. i'm sure you can fix this bug.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2012, 04:57:09 AM by deaduck3 »

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #39 on: May 18, 2012, 05:06:42 AM »
Were there any dependency errors on installing ch40s-utilities?

Offline deaduck3

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • www.whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #40 on: May 18, 2012, 05:37:32 AM »
maybe i installed it wrong. i just placed the deb file in var/root/media/cydia/autoinstall, but now i think i remember reading that i need to punch in some terminal commands as well?
« Last Edit: May 18, 2012, 05:46:35 AM by deaduck3 »

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #41 on: May 18, 2012, 10:30:11 AM »
I think it's best to install these debs via terminal

Offline deaduck3

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • www.whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #42 on: May 19, 2012, 06:17:47 AM »
I have not much clue as how to do this. I looked up a couple of tutorials online. Some said to place the deb in var/root and then run the command dpkg -i var/root/Logomii.deb. Others said to place it into .../tmp and then run the command. Neither way seemed to fully work for me. I need your expertise. Here is what i got:

Offline Kosciak

  • Man with the plan
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: pl
  • Helping 'round here.
    • View Profile
    • My Repo
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #43 on: May 19, 2012, 06:27:44 AM »
You must install SBUtilities - find it on repo! :) then run that command again.

Offline deaduck3

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • www.whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: LogoMii GUI
« Reply #44 on: May 19, 2012, 06:48:41 AM »
scratch that. it worked by dropping it into private/var/tmp then running the command. they both work without crashing.