Author Topic: Regenerate 0.4  (Read 43603 times)

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #30 on: July 13, 2012, 03:06:05 AM »
thank you :D

you might want to uninstall Ch40s-Utilities and then reinstall it ;)
I actually did that like thrice xD

D:  that's weird that nothing works then :/ 

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #31 on: July 13, 2012, 03:30:29 AM »
KK Done. I hope you like it. Ask me if you need me to change anything :)

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #32 on: July 13, 2012, 03:39:01 AM »
Those look amazing :D thank you :D

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #33 on: July 13, 2012, 03:40:56 AM »
Thanks :D
Now how would I be able to get this installed?? Man this is frustrating me now LOL.

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #34 on: July 13, 2012, 04:07:42 AM »
You have tried everything to get ch40s-utilities working? Go to /var/mobile/Ch40s-Launcher and tell me what you see there and in the subfolders. Then open up Ch40s-Utilities and go look again quickly and tell me what is in there now

Offline applepie

  • Redd00r Developer
  • Developer
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1487
  • Country: 00
  • Dormant Beast
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 2G
  • My Computer: Mac
Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #35 on: July 13, 2012, 04:37:43 AM »
Maybe there is a dependency error... Why don't you put this on your repo?

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #36 on: July 13, 2012, 04:42:49 AM »
Maybe there is a dependency error... Why don't you put this on your repo?
No, it's Ch40s-Utilities itself.

Both of them are the same on and off. Here are the files...
- start -> yes
- program
- lock

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #37 on: July 13, 2012, 04:44:38 AM »
I don't want it in my repo ;)

And have you tried rebooting? Like completely? Obvious question ;) delete the file, not folders in those directories.

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #38 on: July 13, 2012, 04:46:38 AM »
And have you tried rebooting? Like completely? Obvious question ;) delete the file, not folders in those directories.
I have many times -.-
And I just deleted the yes file in the start directory. I am rebooting once again just to see the result. Hope it works.
Edit: The file came back after I opened Ch40s-Utils. Is that a good thing? I hope it is...
« Last Edit: July 13, 2012, 04:49:21 AM by Super_Hussain »

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #39 on: July 13, 2012, 05:22:50 AM »
Yes, that's good. Or also bad, because nothing else is running.  In /Library/Ch40s-Utilities/Ch40s-Launcher there should be a file called "programs" open it and see what is in it. There should also be various other files ;) like with names of programs. If there aren't, then that's another issue.

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #40 on: July 13, 2012, 07:31:41 AM »
Well there are aren't... What can I do to fix that? Also the files I mentioned are the ONLY files in that directory.

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #41 on: July 13, 2012, 12:36:12 PM »
The /var/mobile/ch40s-Launcher files are different, and handle the locking mechanism of ch40s-launcher.
I want you to delete the directory /Library/Ch40s-Utilities, and then reboot, and then reinstall ch40s-utilities.

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #42 on: July 13, 2012, 04:51:40 PM »
I think I tried this before with no luck but I will try it again...

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #43 on: July 13, 2012, 04:53:13 PM »
Hmmm... because if there are no files in there, that means your instillation is corrupted. I will work on an update for this (Ch40s-Utilities), along with better clean up of the database ;)

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 1
« Reply #44 on: July 13, 2012, 05:07:44 PM »
I think something good happened. When I went on Ch40s-Utilities after following what you said, I clicked on check for updates and it said that I'm running the latest release. THE BUTTON WORKS!!! Now to get Regenerate again....