Author Topic: Regenerate 0.4  (Read 67368 times)

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #120 on: July 22, 2012, 01:30:14 AM »
Tell me how it goes :)

Offline bloomaze

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Country: 00
  • YAY IM BACK:)
    • View Profile
  • Device: Does Not Own iDevice ARMv6
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #121 on: July 22, 2012, 02:39:52 AM »
0 code(OKAY) Regenerate app is not on my springboard.  :'(

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #122 on: July 22, 2012, 02:41:41 AM »
i unistall Regenerate 0.1 and install again Regenerate 0.2 but i cant see Regenerate's icon on my springboard
but i can see in the ch40s-launcher
what happend?

that happened to me too, it's a little bug, nothing major.  In /Applications, rename the folder "Regenerate.app" to "Regenerate.bk.app" and then remove "Regenerate.app" and rename "Regenerate.bk.app" to "Regenerate.app".   Then respring, and you *should* have the app back :)

Do this :) to fix that :)

Offline bloomaze

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Country: 00
  • YAY IM BACK:)
    • View Profile
  • Device: Does Not Own iDevice ARMv6
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #123 on: July 22, 2012, 02:46:41 AM »
OK thanks I'll be puttin themes right now.

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #124 on: July 22, 2012, 02:48:20 AM »
ok :) just remember, if you want to reapply the same theme, you need to go to Options -> Reapply Theme

Offline bloomaze

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Country: 00
  • YAY IM BACK:)
    • View Profile
  • Device: Does Not Own iDevice ARMv6
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #125 on: July 22, 2012, 02:56:39 AM »
Could I just make the directory in ifunbox?

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #126 on: July 22, 2012, 03:01:56 AM »
Could I just make the directory in ifunbox?

/Library/Themes?  yes, but it will use up more space than needed....

run this in terminal as root:
mkdir /var/stash/Themes
ln -s /var/stash/Themes /Library/Themes

then put them in /Library/Themes :)

Offline bloomaze

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Country: 00
  • YAY IM BACK:)
    • View Profile
  • Device: Does Not Own iDevice ARMv6
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #127 on: July 22, 2012, 03:03:56 AM »
crap! crashes again  ???

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #128 on: July 22, 2012, 03:16:04 AM »
:/. Does it hang and then crash? If so, how long?

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #129 on: July 22, 2012, 07:53:43 PM »
For me it is 15 seconds. Ok, here is my observation of the problem. I install Ch40s Utilities and Regenerate then I respring. When I open Ch40s-Utilities it works fine and everything is perfect, but when I open up Regenerate the first time, it asks for root access which I allow, then it crashes. From then Ch40s-Utilities, Regenerate, and Settings all crash with that 15 second hold. When I respring, I am back to phase one where Ch40s-Utilties works but when I try to open Regenerate, 15 second hold and then crash for all three apps. Any idea?

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #130 on: July 22, 2012, 09:38:39 PM »
It's probably the dynamic GUI. In /var/mobile/Library/Preferences/com.bcooperizcool.regenerate.plist, change UpdateGUI to false.  Then try again :) you can use the button in app instead :)

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #131 on: July 22, 2012, 09:43:53 PM »
I am trying that now. I will get back with the result.

Offline Super_Hussain

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: ca
  • iPwned my iPhwn!!
    • View Profile
    • Bl4ck0ut
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #132 on: July 22, 2012, 09:49:11 PM »
It still didn't work :(
Any other ideas?

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #133 on: July 22, 2012, 10:03:49 PM »
You updated to the latest 2.5.9.1 version of ch40s-utilities?  I have no clue why it does that for all things :/

Offline iOSCrackandHack

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 391
  • Helpin With D00rStore.
    • View Profile
Re: Regenerate Alpha 2
« Reply #134 on: July 22, 2012, 10:05:49 PM »
You updated to the latest 2.5.9.1 version of ch40s-utilities?  I have no clue why it does that for all things :/
Could it be something wrong with the daemon or the permission (sorry just bringing possibilities)