Author Topic: Archetype -- Custom firmware package for every iOS*  (Read 190679 times)

Offline JcmpXD

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
  • Country: pt
  • Whited00r ROCKS!!!!!
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype -- Custom firmware package for every iOS
« Reply #15 on: August 16, 2013, 06:51:28 PM »
Well glad to hear you like it :)
I know it needs more work on 4.2.1, but you can really only speed that up so much :(
Multitasking was in whited00r, but it isn't anymore. :(
Spotlight isn't loaded so it can't search if you disable it in Archetype, it just still shows the page.  Using a substrate to disable it will slow you down too ;)

ahhhhhh i just saw now that withed00r was updated dammmmm
i am using the version of december xDDDDD
will update right now xDD

my whited00r have multitasking xDD
« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 07:05:51 PM by JcmpXD »

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Archetype -- Custom firmware package for every iOS
« Reply #16 on: August 16, 2013, 09:06:59 PM »
I've just installed Archetype in my Ipod Touch 2g, but it doens't work correctly.
After the welcome message, it stucks in the second screen, when it says: archetype, theme engine, configurator, etc. I can't press next bottom.
What can I do?

Welcome to the forums :)

You can try booting into safemode by turning off the device and then holding down the up volume key as you turn on the device until it is turned on all the way.

Now, I don't remember entirely what the command was to disable the tweak, but you can use iTools to delete /var/mobile/Archetype/Resources/Setup.dylib (or something along those lines, it's been ages since I messed with it).

Offline xShadowFyre

  • Junior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: us
  • Whited00r iPod iPhone User
    • View Profile
  • Device: Does Not Own iDevice ARMv6
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype -- Custom firmware package for every iOS
« Reply #17 on: August 20, 2013, 10:26:07 PM »
Well the 4.2.1 Archetype firmware was too much of a slowdown, so i tried uninstalling it using cydia. Now it won't boot up. The apple logo just hangs and the spinning wheel is frozen. Any solutions?

Offline AnimateDread

  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Country: ca
  • Learning developer
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 1G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype -- Custom firmware package for every iOS
« Reply #18 on: August 20, 2013, 11:13:51 PM »
Well the 4.2.1 Archetype firmware was too much of a slowdown, so i tried uninstalling it using cydia. Now it won't boot up. The apple logo just hangs and the spinning wheel is frozen. Any solutions?
You did not provide enough info.. If cydia crashed during install then that is the cause of the slowdown and spinning wheel of death. If it haven't crashed, then bcooperizcool broke his uninstall script :/
Soutient en Francais ici

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Archetype -- Custom firmware package for every iOS
« Reply #19 on: August 21, 2013, 12:49:08 AM »
My uninstall script wouldn't just have broken out of the blue ;)  I haven't changed anything for months with it.

Offline mattyboi13

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: gb
  • Whited00r 3g User : D
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Archetype Bug - no sound or network iPhone 3G
« Reply #20 on: August 21, 2013, 10:59:28 AM »
I Installed Archetype and now my sound and network doesnt work:( what should I do?

edit by bcooperizcool to provide more keywords in the title :)
« Last Edit: August 21, 2013, 07:26:51 PM by bcooperizcool »

Offline AnimateDread

  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Country: ca
  • Learning developer
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 1G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype Bug :/
« Reply #21 on: August 21, 2013, 02:00:24 PM »
Have you messed with the advanced configuration?
Soutient en Francais ici

Offline Pokey818

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
  • Country: ca
  • Whited00r #2 Helper
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 2G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype Bug :/
« Reply #22 on: August 21, 2013, 02:12:26 PM »
I'm pretty sure u have to restore... Ask brian nobody can help you except him...

Offline mattyboi13

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: gb
  • Whited00r 3g User : D
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype Bug :/
« Reply #23 on: August 21, 2013, 02:39:12 PM »
 i uninstalled it and now everything is fine :)

Offline AnimateDread

  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Country: ca
  • Learning developer
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 1G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype Bug :/
« Reply #24 on: August 21, 2013, 03:39:10 PM »
I'm pretty sure u have to restore... Ask brian nobody can help you except him...
I can, knowing Brian well enough and coding like him at some point :p
Soutient en Francais ici

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Archetype Bug :/
« Reply #25 on: August 21, 2013, 07:26:12 PM »
You must have messed with the advanced config ;)  You should have enabled everything and that would have fixed it :)

Offline mattyboi13

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: gb
  • Whited00r 3g User : D
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype Bug - no sound or network iPhone 3G
« Reply #26 on: August 21, 2013, 08:03:59 PM »
i didnt touch the advanced coniguration though?

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Archetype Bug - no sound or network iPhone 3G
« Reply #27 on: August 21, 2013, 08:36:58 PM »
It may be because I don't include a preference file so it disabled them by default. So enabling them would have fixed it :)

Offline AnimateDread

  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
  • Country: ca
  • Learning developer
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 1G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Archetype Bug - no sound or network iPhone 3G
« Reply #28 on: August 25, 2013, 04:20:27 PM »
It may be because I don't include a preference file so it disabled them by default. So enabling them would have fixed it :)
You should put the *default* key to *true* in your important configurator.plist switch to avoid that kind of problems :)
Soutient en Francais ici

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Archetype Bug - no sound or network iPhone 3G
« Reply #29 on: August 25, 2013, 04:48:29 PM »
You should put the *default* key to *true* in your important configurator.plist switch to avoid that kind of problems :)

Funny thing is that technically the values for the advanced stuff isn't written to file until it is toggled.  The way the configurator works, it won't even run the code to mess with it if there is no value for it.
Yes, I should, but I had other plans for it down the road that didn't include that ;)