Author Topic: Speeding up WD 6?! Crashing When Entering Pin - Disabling VideoSwitch?  (Read 3765 times)

Offline axl3000

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • whited00r.com
    • View Profile
hi
i got wd 6 installed and all features and daemons disabled and it runs pretty smooth...
Sometimes when i type in my pin and then press ok, and it doesnt unlock immediately i press ok severel times again the iphone crashes and goes in, i think safe mode  but it doesnt say safe mode on top of the screen, never the less the only diffrence i noticed is that the camera slider thing wouldnt direct me to cycorder....But the point is that the iphone is even faster in that mode and i wanted to ask, if its possible to get the cycorder as a seperate app again, and if this is really the only difference between the safe and the normal mode, and wether this would make it as fast as in safe mode?
greetings




Moderator note: Edited thread title to add relevant keywords as described in WD 6: Tips to Quickly Solve your Problems/Bugs & Get Answers FAST!
« Last Edit: February 05, 2013, 06:40:43 PM by PierreP »

Offline momircar11

  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
  • Country: cs
  • Whited00r User
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2013, 08:14:34 PM »
I noticed too that its faster in Safe Mode.. Probably because all of its features are disabled :D
iPhone 3G (8GB) - WD 6.0

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2013, 08:17:23 PM »
I noticed too that its faster in Safe Mode.. Probably because all of its features are disabled :D
That is exactly why ;)

Offline axl3000

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2013, 12:53:00 AM »
Yeah but i already disabled all Features like folders etc. and also al Daemons
So the only thing that's different from safe mode is the camera slider thing?
And that's why I wanted to know if you can get cycorder back as a seperate app to make wd6 run as fast as in safe mode?!
Greetings
P.S.: WD is really awesome, especially the app time machine!

Offline Bruan

  • Feature Developer
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13082
  • Country: 00
  • Methuselah
    • View Profile
    • Bruan_WD Twitter
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Linux
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2013, 01:13:30 AM »
Yeah but i already disabled all Features like folders etc. and also al Daemons
So the only thing that's different from safe mode is the camera slider thing?
And that's why I wanted to know if you can get cycorder back as a seperate app to make wd6 run as fast as in safe mode?!
Greetings
P.S.: WD is really awesome, especially the app time machine!

The camera slider is a tweak, just not one you can disable via the setup script.
You can, just remove the <string>hidden</string> from /Applications/Cycorder.app/Info.plist then respring :)

Offline Arxa

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
  • Whited00r User
    • View Profile
Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2013, 01:29:23 AM »
Acl did you reboot your device twice after the installation? I had sane issue with you but 2nd or 3rd reboot fixed the problem!

Offline axl3000

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2013, 10:16:05 AM »
But the tweak would still be installed/enabled?
So there wouldnt be any speed improvement...?

Offline Arxa

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
  • Whited00r User
    • View Profile
Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2013, 11:21:39 AM »
It is still installed yes and when u slide from camera to video it automatically opens the Cycorder in like 1 sec

Offline JusTiz

  • Herobrine
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1075
  • Country: kr
  • Twitter: @JusTiz_WD
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPod Touch 1G
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2013, 06:11:37 PM »
Just restore :D That solves 99% of the problem ;D


[size=7.5pt]Follow me @ Twitter[/size]

Offline axl3000

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
  • whited00r.com
    • View Profile
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2013, 01:00:58 PM »
maybe i just didnt say it right, but everything is working great i just wanted to know wether its possible to disable/remove the substrate that connects cycorder to the camer app?

Offline momircar11

  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
  • Country: cs
  • Whited00r User
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?!
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2013, 03:05:50 PM »
I'm not sure, but look in Library/Mobile Substrate/Dynamic Libraries and look for VideoSwitch or something like that  ::) Just delete those files  ;)
iPhone 3G (8GB) - WD 6.0

Offline PierreP

  • WD FAQ Maker
  • Administrator
  • SuperHero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2027
  • Country: cr
  • Everything is Relative
    • View Profile
  • Device: iPhone 3G
  • My Computer: Windows
Re: Speeding up WD 6 ?! whited00r 6 setup Tool & SBSettings Toogles
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2013, 06:27:44 PM »
I'm not sure, but look in Library/Mobile Substrate/Dynamic Libraries and look for VideoSwitch or something like that  ::) Just delete those files  ;)

Don't delete them if it is there that they are located, rename for safety.

Or better: with SBSettings > More > Mobile Substrate Addons > I can enable/disable all of them on the fly with the toggle switches including VideoSwitch.

See my post with tricks to not add more substrates when installing SBSettings: whited00r 6 SBSettings w/ Activator Disabled + Extra Toggles + Renaming Toggles

You can find the solution for enabling/disabling whited00r 6 features in the sticky (it means a thread pinned at the top of the forum list) Whited00r 6 - FAQ & Troubleshooting - READ BEFORE POSTING!

@ axl3000 - Could you edit your post #1 and include your device model please?  :o

And thank you in advance for reporting back in this thread.  8)

Just restore :D That solves 99% of the problem ;D

What do mean exactly? Fresh whited00r install or Hard Reset often solve many problems: hold both Home & Power buttons until the Apple logo appears and let go of the buttons & smell the roses while it is doing it's thing.  :)

No worries, hard reset will not change any of your info, tweaks & apps on the device.



Surely not about restoring to an old backup made with iTunes, right?